community
Australia Day
community
Australia Day
Council presents shire-wide Australia Day Awards which focus on individuals and events that have made a significant contribution to the region.
Australia Day Awards 2021

Winners of the East Gippsland Australia Day Awards were announced by East Gippsland Shire Council at a civic ceremony in Sarsfield on Thursday evening January 21.

The awards recognise community service and achievement. Recipients are chosen based on nominations put forward by residents from across the shire.

The 2021 Citizen of the Year is Leo op den Brouw of Mallacoota and Young Citizen of the Year is James Bush of Bairnsdale. Winner of Community Event of the Year is Paynesville Classic Boat Rally.

As well as announcing the 2021 East Gippsland Citizen of the Year, Young Citizen of the Year and Community Event of the Year, the evening was also an opportunity to acknowledge the hard work of communities to support each other and work on their recovery from the bushfires.

Details of how to nominate for the 2022 awards will be published here when available.

There are currently no plans to display.
Please check back soon.

Australia Day Awards 2021 recipients

Watch the 2021 Australia Day Awards.

East Gippsland Citizen of the Year 2021

Leo op den Brouw

East Gippsland Young Citizen of the Year 2021

James Bush

East Gippsland Community Event of the Year 2021

Paynesville Classic Boat Rally

Previous Award Recipients (since 2003)

East Gippsland Citizen of the Year

2021 - Leo op den Brouw

2020 - Blake Hollonds

2019 - June Drake

2018 - Gerry Ciaverella  

2017 - Richard Rijs

2016 - Darryl Crowley

2015 - Alan Stuart

2014 - Ronda Manhire

2013 - Judith Williams and John Armit

2012 - Jeff Wilson

2011 - Kristine Cordery

2010 - Ian Clues

2009 - Anne Cross

2008 - David Lewien

2007 - Dr David Campbell

2006 - Aunty Cath Solomon

2005 - Olive Hartley

2004 - Beth Allen

2003 - Alan 'Doc' Carpenter

East Gippsland Young Citizen of the Year

2021 - James Bush

2020 - Annie Rogers

2019 - Torin Troy

2018 - Joint winners Aislin Jones and Jack Peterson  

2017 - Emiliqua (Emi) East

2016 - Carly Fitzgerald

2015 - Jessica Woodward

2014 - Elizabeth Butler

2013 - Jack Wickfeldt

2012 - Chloe Scott

2011 - William Anderson

2010 - Bailey Thomson

2009 - Matt Furphy

2008 - Cassie Richards

2007 - Erika Lind

2006 - Kara Kendell

2005 - Anna Bassett

2004 - Hamish Nelson

2003 - Aimee Burslem

East Gippsland Community Event of the Year

2021 - Paynesville Classic Boat Rally

2020 - Joint winners 100th Orbost Uniting Church Annual Flower Show and Paynesville Music Festival

2019 - Cann River Volunteer Appreciation Day  

2018 - Mallacoota Winter ‘SALTSTICE’ Youth Festival  

2017 - Omeo Golf Club RV Muster

2016 - Cooper's Winter Wonderland Masquerade Ball

2015 - Orbost Annual Poker Run

2014 - Mallacoota Kindergarten Fun Run

2013 - Seafarers Multicultural Festival

2012 - Junior and Senior Victorian Surf Lifesaving State Championships

2011 - Convoy for Kids

2010 - Seldom Seen Arts Trail

2009 - 2008 Junior Surf Life Saving Championships

2008 - Mount Nowa Nowa Challenge Run

2007 - Twin Rivers Bream Classic

2006 - Ensay Memorial Car Run

2005 - VAYSAR (Victorian Aboriginal Youth Sport and Recreation) Senior Football and Netball Carnivals

2004 - Bruthen Blues Bash

2003 - Veiling on McKillops Bridge

26ers Club

The 26ers Club, run by the Australia Day Committee Victoria, is open to all Australians born on January 26. Membership is free and includes a birthday card and lapel pin every year from the Department of Premier and Cabinet.

Register by completing this 26ers Club form.

In this section...

No items found.

You may also be interested in...

No items found.
This page was last published on: 
Monday, February 15, 2021